Back to Top

Endorsements

Endorsed By Democrats, Republicans, Independents And Over 90 Community Members

 

ORGANIZATIONAL ENDORSEMENTS:

Puyallup/Sumner Chamber of Commerce

“The candidates were assessed on their answers to a business centric questionnaire, their contributions and impact to the community, their reputation”.

Tacoma News Tribune Editorial Board

“One candidate distinguishes himself with unabashed hometown enthusiasm and fresh energy; he’s also more likely than his opponents to build bridges between factions.” - TNT

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS:

Barbara Bitetto | Sumner City Council *

Chris Gildon | WA State House of Representatives 25th District *

Meredith Green | Kitsap County Treasurer *

Rick Hansen | Former Puyallup Mayor

Kathy Hayden | Deputy Mayor of Sumner *

John Hopkins | Former Mayor, Puyallup City Council *

Cynthia Jacobsen | Puyallup City Council District 2 *

Jim Kastama | Puyallup City Council District 1 | Former Wa State Senator 25th District *

John Knutson | Former Mayor, Puyallup City Council *

Ralph Munro | Past Secretary of State of Washington *

Dave Morell | Executive Pro Temp, Pierce County Council District 1 *

Val Offenbecher | Former Puyallup City Council Member *

Josh Penner |Mayor of Orting *

Bill Pugh | Mayor of Sumner *

Tom Swanson | Deputy Mayor, Puyallup City Council District 3 *

Milt Tremlay | Mayor Pro-Tem City of Buckley *

Kathy Turner | Former Mayor, Puyallup City Council *

Kathy Yang | Puyallup School District Board Member | Former School Board President *

* Personal endorsements only

 

NON-PROFITS:

Jim Beaudion | *

Chuck Valley | President, Kidstown International *

* Personal endorsements only 

 

EDUCATION:

Shelly Calligan | CTE Director 2002-2008, Puyallup School District *

Karen Hansen | Former Communication Director, Puyallup School District

Turan Kayaoglu | University of Washington Professor *

Laura Marcoe | Director of Business Services, Puyallup School District*

Leska Wetterauer | Former CTE Director, Puyallup School District *

Tim Yeomans | Superintendent, Puyallup School District

* Personal endorsements only 

 

BUSINESS OWNERS:

Heather Bresser | Business Owner *

Ron Debock | Owner

Patty Denny | Business Owner 

Lisa Dravis | Abella Lavita

Karen Fisher | *

Jerry Gintz | Gintz Accounting & Tax

Arla Gustafson| Newell Hunt Furniture *

Jeff Hochstrasser | High Street Advertising *

Zach Johns | Fat Zach's Pizza *

Randy Johnson | Former Owner of Apple Physical Therapy

Brian Kaplan | Coffee News *

Tom Kerth | TLK Land Surveyors *

Robert Kaelin | Elements 

Shannon Kuzmer | *

Shane Klingstein| Edward Jones * 

Dr. Gary Larson | South Hill Veterinary Hospital *

Jeff Lieurance | *

Barry Lindgren | Abbey Carpet & Floor *

Dave McMullan | Owner, Quality 1st Pest Solutions

Shawn Manley | Owner, Generous Consulting

Bob May | Health Insurance NW *

Brenda Milewski | CEO Unshackled You

Mark Mullins | State Farms Insurance *

Kim D. Nordberg, DDS |  Dentist *

Jerome O'Leary | *

Tracey Pidge | *

Joseph Romero | Service First Real Estate *

Lily Sipe | Perfect Touch Hair Salon

Craig S. Sorenson | Impressive Signs

Don Thompson | * 

Cynthia Tobias | Apple Street CEO

Andre Wahry | Copper River Smoking Company

Doug Wolford | *

Denny Woyak | First Point Real Estate Owner

* Personal endorsements only 

 

COMMUNITY LEADERS:

John Budzak | *

Tara Doyle Enneking | President/CEO Puyallup/Sumner Chamber of Commerce

Scotty Getchel | *

Renne Gilliam | *

Jamie Gregory | *

Ronald Hale | *

Doug McCormick | *

Pat McGregory | *

Brad Moericke | City of Sumner Police Chief *

Michael Nelson | *

Ethan Offenbecher | Puyallup\Sumner Chamber President 2007

Blair Sexton | *

Kevin Sullivan | *

Sam Suznevich | *

Karissa Thompson | *

Mark Woodman | *

* Personal endorsements only 


MILITARY:

Steve Giles | Sargent, US Army

Christine Jouver Holland | Major, USAF (Retired)

Dan Russ | Staff Judge Advocate (Senior JAG), Washington Air National Guard (Retired) 

 


TERRIFIC FRIENDS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS:

Brian Archer

Larry Archer

Scotty Armstrong

Norman Gerken

Ronda Gorham

Laurie Jackson

Paul Jay

John Johansen, Retired Firefighter

Mike Kennedy

Paul Marcoe

Ginny Matson

Laura Miller

Marianne Offenbecher

Janet Olson

Anna Sadlo

Lisa Schultz

Tessa Shaw

Chris Studebaker

Terri Troyer

Sheri Warr


I would like to express my thanks to those who have already endorsed my election campaign. I am very grateful for your support. If you have not endorsed my candidacy, but would like to, please contact me at Curtis@ElectCurtisThiel.com



Friends of Curtis Thiel
Powered by CampaignPartner.com - Political Campaign Websites